The Knowledge Center, Inc.

pro amore discendi - for the love of learning 

2003-2004 Winner

2015 Winners

Specific criteria or outstanding educational service includes:

  • 1. Contributions to the School Community – engages in activities that support students, their families and/or colleagues
  • 2. Contributions to the School District – engages in activities that promote professional development and student success
  • 3. Contributions to the Teaching Profession – engages in activities that promote the teaching profession beyond the campus and district through professional presentations, publications and related service

DISTINGUISHED EDUCATOR AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

IN CORE KNOWLEDGE TEACHING

LUBBOCK CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY AWARD FOR

EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING RECIPIENTS

Ollie Hart (Abernathy ISD) and Donna Hillstrom (Lubbock Cooper ISD)​ were selected as recipients of the award for 2016.  Nominated finalists included: Sandra Jimenez (Frenship ISD), Rhonda Tue (Lubbock ISD), Krystal Moyers (Shallowater ISD), and Keith Creager (Slaton ISD).  The recognition was sponsored by The CH Foundation, The Knowledge Center, the LCU School of Education and City Bank.

Pam McPherson (Murfee Elementary School) and Sherry Wagner (Dupre Elementary School), both intermediate teachers, were selected as co-recipients.  They were honored at the Core Knowledge West Texas Conference and at the Core Knowledge National Conference in Phoenix, Arizona.  Nominated finalists included Lisa Brewer (Brown), Lynne Brown (St. Joseph), Kathi Elmore (O. L. Slaton), Linda Grusing (Roscoe Wilson), Amy Hill (Lubbock Christian), Pam Johnson (Rush), Shawna Prestridge (Wheelock), and Staci Sumners (Bean).

Brenda Parker (O. L. Slaton Junior High School), an art teacher, was selected from among the thirteen finalists.  She was recognized at the Core Knowledge West Texas Conference and at the Core Knowledge National Conference in Atlanta, Georgia. Nominated finalists included Leah Cruse (Iles), Doug Hogan (Wheelock), DeLila Holder (Waters), Katie Huey (Christ the King), Mya Mercer (Wheatley), Elizabeth Parks (Hutchinson), Shelly Reid (Roscoe Wilson), Carrie Scott (Bean), Amy Stephens, (Murfee), Helen Thorpe (Rush), Renee Turney (St. Joseph), and Mary Wilbur (Brown). 

Candace Tickle (Waters Elementary School) and Vickie Cooper (O. L. Slaton JHS) were selected as co-recipients of the award for 2005-06.  They were recognized at a banquet held on the campus of Lubbock Christian University and at the Core Knowledge National Conference in San Antonio, Texas.  Nominated finalists included: Holly Jo Camp (Roscoe Wilson), Debbie Galey (Iles), Brian Gollihugh (Christ The King), Phyllis Powell (Lubbock Christian), Krissi Samuels (Rush) and Shay Troutman (Murfee).

2018 Winners

Daniela Torres (Lubbock ISD) and Sheri Rodriguez (Slaton ISD)​ were selected as recipients of the award for 2017.  Nominated finalists included: Stehpanie Rogers (Abernathy ISD), Luis Martinez (Frenship ISD), Katy Gooch (Lubbock-Cooper ISD), Whitney Dunn (New Deal ISD), Mika Damron (Roosevelt ISD), Janabeth Cannon (Shallowater ISD), and Greggory Johnson (Southland ISD).  The recognition was sponsored by The CH Foundation, the Community Foundation of West Texas, The Knowledge Center, the LCU School of Education and City Bank.

2002-2003 Winners

The Knowledge Center, Inc. - Home Page

Specific criteria for outstanding teaching includes:

  • 1. Subject Matter Knowledge – possesses strong subject matter knowledge and the ability to convey the content to students
  • 2. Planning for Student Learning – develops instructional lessons that address student background, interest and learning needs
  • 3. Engaging All Students – utilizes instructional strategies, resources and technology to promote student success
  • 4. Positive Classroom Community – creates positive relationships with students and a sense of shared responsibility
  • 5. Positive Professional Communication – effectively interacts with students, parents and colleagues

Stacy Bender (Abernathy ISD) and Tim Martin (Lubbock-Cooper ISD) were selected as recipients of the award for 2018.  Nominated finalists included: Jana Abston (Southland ISD) Carolina Alonzo (Lubbock ISD), Whitney Glenn ( Slaton ISD), Tina Sowder (Frenship ISD), Sarah Masten (Shallowater ISD) and Brent Wilson (Roosevelt ISD).  The recognition was sponsored by The CH Foundation, the Community Foundation of West Texas, The Knowledge Center, the LCU School of Education and City Bank.

2004-2005 Winner

2017 Winners

Misty Wilson (Frenship ISD) and Angie Potts (Lubbock Cooper ISD)​ were selected as recipients of the award for 2015.  Nominated finalists included: Lori Houston (Abernathy ISD), Amy Ivins (Idalou ISD), Arden Davis (Lorenzo ISD), Nicole Hefley (Lubbock ISD), Kerri Shields (Shallowater ISD), and Elaine Coachran (Southland ISD).  The recognition was sponsored by The CH Foundation, The Knowledge Center, the LCU School of Education, and City Bank.

 

LUBBOCK CHRISTIAN AWARD for EXCELLENCE in TEACHING


The Knowledge Center, Inc. and the Lubbock Christian University School of Education partnered to recognize outstanding teachers in Lubbock County beginning with the 2014-15 school year. The Community Foundation of West Texas and the CH Foundation have also partnered to support this initiative.  

The award recognizes one outstanding teacher (PreK through grade 12) from each of the 11 public school districts with attendance areas located within Lubbock County (Abernathy, Frenship, Idalou, Lorenzo, Lubbock, Lubbock-Cooper, New Deal, Roosevelt, Shallowater, Slaton and Southland). Each teacher is nominated by their superintendent. A blue-ribbon panel evaluates the nomination packets and selects the top two teachers.


The criteria for the Lubbock Christian Award for Excellence in Teaching includes teaching and service. Both areas receive equal weight from the blue-ribbon committee.

2016 Winners

Click here for the 2018 Candidate form!!

Sharon Terry (Lubbock Christian School) was selected from among the eleven finalists.  She was recognized at the Core Knowledge West Texas Conference and at the Core Knowledge National Conference in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.  Nominated finalists included Odelia Alaniz (Waters), Michele Cook (O. L. Slaton), Alma Cunningtubby (Iles), Stacey Levin (Rush), Karla Lewis (Honey), Dee Ann Margrave (Roscoe Wilson), Marion Rodriguez (Wheatley), Amy Thomas (Hutchinson), and Patricia Waddoups (Christ the King).

2005-2006 Winners



The National Core Knowledge Coordinator of West Texas in cooperation with the Lubbock Christian University Education Department developed the Distinguished Educator Award For Excellence in Core Knowledge Teaching.  K-8 Schools in the Lubbock area implementing the Core Knowledge Sequence were eligible to nominate one deserving teacher.  The award recognizes and honors outstanding teachers who have made exceptional efforts to prepare and present Core Knowledge units to students.  The award program was suspended in 2006.